Small Groups

We believe sustained life change happens best in small groups. A small group is made up of a group of individuals who meet together throughout the week in homes or at the church facility.


It is in the small group where you study God's Word together and are in a setting where you can tackle the difficult questions of life. You will find small groups to be a comfortable place where you can connect and share life with like-minded people.


Our current small groups for all ages and life stages are listed below.

SUNDAY MORNING SMALL GROUPS

9:15AM

CLASS

LEADERS

ROOM


SPECIAL NEEDS ADULTS
Special Needs Ministry Anne Gilmour A-15/17

SINGLE ADULTS
Single Adults(40+) Dale Stubbe
Sarah Stubbe
F-13
Single Moms Kristi Cloud F-23

ADULTS I (Adults 18-40)
Married Adults Danny Engle
Brian Wigal
E-31
Married Adults Nick Tharp E-36
Married Adults Terry Simmons F-22

ADULTS II (Adults 35-55)
Married Adults Hugh Collins E-34
Married Adults Paul Shipskie A-13
Married Adults Patrick Hayle
Steve Jones
F-21
Married Adults Tommy Brown E-33
Married Adults Gary Bowers
F-28

ADULTS III (Adults 50-70)
Married Adults Marvin Younger F-16/18
Married Adults Joe Fowler
Mike Swartz
A-11
Married Adults Jim Reid F-14
Married Adults Bob Barrett
Chuck Wollenzin
F-15/17
Ladies Ruth Gardner E-35

ADULTS IV (Adults 65+)
Adult Women Donna McNees C-15
Adult Women Gail Evans C-17
Adults Esra McDaniel C-16
Adults Ed Fiebig
Bill Hall
C-12
Adult Men Chris Daunhauer
Dick Sidney
C-18

STUDENTS (Grades 7-12)
7th Grade Girls Monica Green
Susan Hall
The Venue
7th Grade Boys Kenny Hall
Sam Sprout
The Venue
8th Grade Girls Melissa Crockett
Jennifer Kiep
The Venue
8th Grade Boys John Green   Media Library
9th & 10th Grade Girls Debbie Ganci
Bobbie Sprout
The Venue
9th & 10th Grade Boys Colin Kiely The Venue
11th Grade Girls Shari Barbaro
Priti McNutt
The Venue
12th Grade Girls Amy Kiely
Glenda White
The Venue
11th & 12th Grade Boys Brad White The Venue

CHILDREN (Grades K-6)
Kindergarten A Carolyn Brantley
Kathy Wilborne
E-21
Kindergarten B Becky Knight
Wayne Knight
E-26
1st Grade Ashley Albrektson
Chris Albrektson
E-23
2nd Grade Laura Akers E-25
3rd Grade Pam Lamb
Pat Terranova
E-22/24
4th Grade Girls Lauren Barbaro KidZone
D-24
4th & 5th Grade Boys Craig Hall
Andrew Wilson
KidZone
D-24
5th Grade Girls Shanna Garrett
Carrie Durig
KidZone
D-24
Preteen Girls Sonja Burden
Crystal Saunders
KidZone
D-24
5th Grade Boys
Preteen Boys
Brian Crockett
Jacob Saunders

KidZone
D-24

PRESCHOOL
Newborns
(Teddy Bears)
Melissa Brusoe
Kristen Hartley
Brian Pfile
Jodi Pfile
E-11
Babies
(Bunnies)
Phil Barbaro
Betty Dalton
Joanne Cannon
Andrea Gottshalk
Kathy Thomas
E-13
Crawlers
(Turtles)
Bert Gates
John Gates
Linda Pryor
E-15
1 Year Olds
(Koalas)
Vicky Hensz
Vernealius Talley
E-14
2 Year Olds
(Kittens)
Sondra Davis
Tommy Davis
E-16
3 Year Olds
(Ducks)
Diana Garrett
Kelley Hall
D-16
3 Year Olds
(Dolphins)
Jill Rutherford
Jim Rutherford
D-15
4 Year Olds
(Starfish)
Trisha Fowler
D-13
4 Year Olds
(Lambs)
Ben Wortham
Sylvia Wortham
D-17
4 Year Olds
(Lions)
Loree Levitz
Phyllis Pruitt
Sam Pruitt
D-18 
 

SUNDAY MORNING SMALL GROUPS

10:45AM 

CLASS LEADERS ROOM

ADULTS
Collegians &
Young Single Adults
Jay Fuller
Devin Knight
E-32
Single Adults Brian Borden F-25
Married Adults
Steve Sizemore
Ryan Walker
E-31
Married Adults
(20s-30s)
Jon Wood E-36
Married Adults Jonathon Tinkey E-35

STUDENTS (Grades 7-12)
Junior High Girls Emily Butts
Kaitlyn Shallar
The Venue
Senior High Girls Michele Sizemore
Tracy Tarkington
The Venue
Junior High & Senior High
Boys
Zach DeChristofaro The Venue

CHILDREN (Grades K-6)
Kinderchurch
(Kindergarten)
Jackie Tanner
Thelma Ziel
KidSpace
D-25
Kidzchurch
(1st - 3rd Grades)
Bobby Powell
Brenda Goble
KidZone
D-24
4th - 6th Grades Chris Lewis
Ashley Tarkington
E-22/24

PRESCHOOL
Newborns
(Teddy Bears)
Bob Monahan
Karen Monahan
E-11
Babies
(Bunnies)
Jennifer Bartruff
JoAn Meek
E-13
Crawlers
(Turtles)
Dana Brock
Krista Hatch
E-15
Walkers
(Koalas)
ETC Volunteers E-14
2 Year Olds
(Kittens)
Deborah Knight
Olga Romero
E-16
3 Year Olds
(Ducks)
Amanda Colon
Amy Lupo
Amy Wiley
D-16
3 Year Olds
(Dolphins)
Carrie Wallace
Robert Wallace
D-15
4 Year Olds
(Starfish)
Aislinn Palmer
April Walker
D-13
4 Year Olds
(Lambs)
Holly Ganci
Mitzi Williams
Todd Williams
D-17

WEDNESDAY EVENING SMALL GROUPS

BEGINNING AUGUST 13 AT 6PM

(Unless otherwise noted)


Intercessory Prayer (5pm) Bob Formby A-11
Adults with Special Needs Anne Gilmour A-15/17
SINGLE ADULTS
DivorceCare
Dale Stubbe
Sarah Stubbe
F-11/13
WOMEN'S GROUP
"The Patriarchs" by Beth Moore
Brittany Engle E-31
WOMEN'S GROUP
"Anointed, Transformed, Redeemed" by Kay Arthur, Beth Moore & Priscilla Shirer
(Aug 13 - Sept 17)
Jeanette Tinkey E-32
WOMEN'S GROUP
"Faithful, Abundant, True" by Kay Arthur, Beth Moore & Priscilla Shirer
(Oct 8 - Nov 12)
Jeanette Tinkey E-32
MEN'S GROUP
"The Truth Project"
Devin Knight E-36
A Study Through Ephesians Stanley Puckett F-14
The Old Testament & the Gospel David Tarkington FMC
"Gospel Sing" Louise Hall & Friends F-16/18

STUDENTS
Grades 7-12 Dave Paxton &
"All Access Student Ministry" Leadership Team
The Venue

CHILDREN & PRESCHOOL CHOIRS (6pm)
Real Kidz Choir
Grades 4-6
Lori Hutson
Meg Jimenez
Keeli Knight
Shelvin Lamb
Megan Jimenez
Music Suite
First Kidz Choir
Grades 1-3
Amy Kiely
Donna Libal
Eddie Lloyd
Bobby Rahn
E-23/24
Kindergarten Choir Debbie Drylie
Charlie Howell
Jeri Roberts
D-25
Worship KidStyle (3 year olds) Katie Dean
Felisha Foote
Mandy Whitener
D-16
Preschool Choir (4 year olds) Emily Johnson
Linda Liechty
Brenda Mosely
Phyllis Pruitt
Debbie Veale
Karen Younger
D-18

CHILDREN & PRESCHOOL (6:45pm)
Heart 2 Heart Girls
(Grades 4-6)
Kenzie Allen
Sonja Burden
Linda Engle
Traci Miller
Crystal Saunders
D-26
Quest Boys
(Grades 4-6)
Eddie Kiep
Jacob Saunders
Kyle Williamson
KidZone
D-24
Grades 2-3 Jason Deaton E-22
K - Grade 1 James Etheridge
Katie Etheridge
D-25
Worship KidStyle (3 year olds) Katie Dean
Felisha Foote
Mandy Whitener
D-16
Worship KidStyle (4 year olds) Brenda Mosely
Dan Mosely
Phyllis Pruitt
Karen Younger
D-18

OFF CAMPUS SMALL GROUPS
ADULTS
"Read the Bible for Life"
Brian Borden Thursdays at 7pm
Starbucks
629 Blanding Blvd
WOMEN'S GROUP
"Ever After"
by Vicki Courtney
(Sept 5 - Oct 10)
Brittany Engle Fridays at 9:30am
Engle's Home
4142 Weathered Pine Ct
Middleburg 32068
COLLEGIANS & YOUNG ADULTS
(Sept 7 - Dec 14)

Nik Whitener Sundays at 8pm
Tarkington's Home
4702 Pine Ave
Fleming Island 32003
MARRIED ADULTS
(September 18 - Dec 
Austin Libal Thursdays at 8pm
250 Cherry Ridge Drive, Apt #222, Jacksonville