Small Groups

Skipper Rodgers - Small Group Champion

We believe sustained life change happens best in small groups. A small group is made up of a group of individuals who meet together throughout the week in homes or at the church facility.


It is in the small group where you study God's Word together and are in a setting where you can tackle the difficult questions of life. You will find small groups to be a comfortable place where you can connect and share life with like-minded people.


Our current small groups for all ages and life stages are listed below.

SUNDAY MORNING SMALL GROUPS

9:15am

 

CLASS

LEADERS

ROOM

SPECIAL NEEDS ADULTS

Special Needs Ministry

Anne Gilmour

A-15/17

SINGLE ADULTS

Single Adults

(40+)

Dale Stubbe

Sarah Stubbe

F-13

Single Moms

Kristi Cloud

F-23

ADULTS I (Adults 18-40)

Married Adults

Danny Engle

Devin Knight

E-31

Married Adults

Eddie Kiep

E-36

Married Adults

Scott Morgan

Patrick Connolly

E-32

Married Adults

Terry Simmons

F-22

ADULTS II (Adults 35-55)

Married Adults

Hugh Collins

E-34

Married Adults

Paul Shipskie

A-13

Married Adults

Patrick Hayle

Steve Jones

F-21

Married Adults

Joe Holder

E-33

Married Adults

Gary Bowers

Kathy Bowers

F-28

ADULTS III (Adults 50-70)

Married Adults

Marvin Younger

F-16/18

Married Adults

Mike Swartz

A-11

Married Adults

Jim Reid

F-14

Married Adults

Bob Barrett

F-15/17

Ladies

Ruth Gardner

E-35

ADULTS IV (Adults 65+)

Adult Women Donna McNees C-15

Adult Women

Gail Evans

C-17

Adults

Esra McDaniel

C-16

Adults

Ed Fiebig

Bill Hall

C-18

Adult Men

Chris Daunhauer

Dick Sidney

C-12

STUDENTS (Grades 7-12)

7th Grade Girls A

Kaitlyn Shallar

Emily Butts

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

7th Grade Girls B

Monica Green

Susan Hall

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

7th Grade Boys

Sam Sprout

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

8th Grade Girls

Jennifer Kiep

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

8th Grade Boys

John Green 

 Media Library

9th Grade Girls

Bobbie Sprout

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

9th & 10th Grade Boys

Colin Kiely

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

10th Grade Girls

Debbie Ganci

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

11th Grade Girls

Shari Barbaro

Priti McNutt

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

12th Grade Girls

Glenda White

Amy Kiely

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

11th & 12th Grade Boys

Brad White

The Venue

Student Ministry Building

CHILDREN (Grades K-6)

Kindergarten A

Carolyn Brantley

Kathy Wilborne

E-21

Kindergarten B

Becky Knight

Wayne Knight

E-26

1st Grade

Emily Johnson

Barrett Johnson

E-23

2nd Grade

Laura Akers

E-25

3rd Grade

Pam Lamb

Pat Terranova

E-22/24

4th Grade Girls

Tricia Rodgers

KidZone

D-24

4th Grade Boys

Troy Gibson

Matt Painter

KidZone

D-24

5th & 6th Grade Girls

Shanna Garrett

Carrie Durig

Sonja Burden

Crystal Saunders

KidZone

D-24

5th & 6th Grade Boys

Craig Hall

Andrew Wilson

James Baranowski

KidZone

D-24

PRESCHOOL

Newborns

(Teddy Bears)

Jodi Pfile
Melissa Brusoe
E-11

Babies

(Bunnies)

Phil Barbaro
Andrea Gottshalk
Kathy Thomas
Betty Dalton
Joanne Cannon
E-13

Crawlers

(Turtles)

Bert Gates
John Gates
Linda Pryor
E-15

Walkers

(Koalas)

Vernealius Talley
Sherril Rucker
E-14

Younger 2s

(Kangaroos)

Sondra Davis
Tommy Davis
E-12

2 Year Olds

(Puppies)

Tami Schmidl
Rebecca Ivey
D-14

2 Year Olds

(Kittens)

Kathy Powers
Bill Powers
E-16

3 Year Olds

(Ducks)

Kelley Hall
Diana Garrett
D-16

3 Year Olds

(Dolphins)

Jill Rutherford
Jim Rutherford
D-15

3 Year Olds

(Starfish)

Shayna Hyatt
Tricia Fowler
D-13

4 Year Olds

(Lambs)

Ben Wortham
Sylvia Wortham
D-17

4 Year Olds

(Lions)

Sam Pruitt
Phyllis Pruitt
Loree Levitz
D-18 
 
 SUNDAY MORNING SMALL GROUPS

10:45am

 

CLASS

LEADERS

ROOM

ADULTS

Collegiate &

Young Single Adults

Nik Whitener

Braz Kennedy

E-32

Single Adults

Brian Borden

F-25

Married Adults

Neil Jimenez

Steve Sizemore

Ryan Walker

E-31

Married Adults (20s-30s)

Jon Wood

E-36

Married Adults (40s +)

Don Harting

F-14

 

STUDENTS (Grades 7-12)

Girls

Michele Sizemore
Tracy Tarkington
The Venue
Student Ministry Building

Boys

Caleb Gardner
The Venue
Student Ministry Building

CHILDREN (Grades K-6)

Kinderchurch

(Kindergarten)

Jackie Tanner

Thelma Ziel

KidSpace

D-25

Kidzchurch

(1st - 3rd Grades)

Shanna Garrrett

KidZone

D-24

4th - 6th Grades

Angie Brown

Chris Brown

E-22/24

PRESCHOOL

Newborns

(Teddy Bears)

Karen Monahan

Bob Monahan

Melissa Brusoe

E-11

Babies

(Bunnies)

Jennifer Bartruff

JoAn Meek

Gretchen Wigal

E-13

Crawlers

(Turtles)

TBD

E-15

Walkers

(Koalas)

Vernealius Talley

Sherril Rucker

E-14

Younger 2s

(Kangaroos)

Olga Romero

Deborah Knight

E-12

2 Year Olds

(Puppies)

Nickie Beaudrot

Mike Beaudrot

D-14

2 Year Olds

(Kittens)

Jackie Considine
Amy Lupo

E-16

3 Year Olds

(Ducks)

Amy Wiley

Amanda Colon

D-16

3 Year Olds

(Dolphins)

TBD

D-15

3 Yeard Olds

(Starfish)

Susan Feltner

Rob Feltner

D-13

4 Year Olds

(Lambs)

Mitzi Williams

Todd Williams

D-17

4 Year Olds

(Lions)

Debbie Carberry

Tom Carberry

D-18

 

 

WEDNESDAY EVENING SMALL GROUPS

AT THE MAIN CAMPUS

6PM (Unless otherwise noted)

CLASS LEADERS ROOM
ADULTS
5pm
Intercessory Prayer
Bob Formby A-11

Pastor's Class

Stanley Puckett

F-15/17

Adults w/ Special Needs

Anne Gilmour

A-15

STUDENTS (Grades 7-12) - "THE EVENT"
Grades 7-12 Dave Paxton The Venue
Student Ministry Building
PRESCHOOL & CHILDREN (Grades K-6) -  6pm
3 & 4 Year Old Choir Phyllis Pruitt  D-18 
Kindergarten Choir  Jeri Roberts  KidzSpace
Kidz Choir
 Kaytee Jimenez
Megan Jimenez
 Music Suite
PRESCHOOL & CHILDREN (Grades K-6) - 6:45pm
CHILDREN & PRESCHOOL  - 6:45PM

Heart 2 Heart

(Grades 4-6 Girls)

Tricia Rodgers

D-26

Quest

(Grades 4-6 Boys)

Skipper Rodgers

KidZone

D-24

Real Kidz Club

(Grades 2 & 3)

 

E-22

KidMo

(K - Grade 1)

 

KidSpace

D-25

Mission Friends

(Ages 3-4)

D-18

 

GROUPS MEETING ON OTHER DAYS

CLASS

LEADERS

DAY & PLACE

Collegiate/Young Adult

Chris Lewis

Hobie Simmons

Sundays @ 8pm

Tarkington's Home

Collegiate/Young Adult

David Tarkington

Sundays @ 8pm

Beaudrot's Home

2094 Blue Heron Cove Dr

Fleming Island

Adults

Brian Borden

Thursday @ 7pm

Starbucks

629 Blanding

Orange Park